Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice Highlights

Scope

This statement applies to the cancerwa.asn.au website only. The website is managed by Cancer Council Western Australia.

Personal Information

cancerwa.asn.au will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you and that you choose to give us.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Collection Statement

Whenever we request personal information from you on our website we will provide you with a link to our Privacy Collection Statement (pdf, 350kb).

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

There is some personal information, for example your name, address, contact details, which is necessary for us to collect so that we can provide you with a specific product or service eg through our online shop and online donations. If you do not provide this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Stored personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required or authorised by law.

Cancerwa.asn.au uses session cookies to keep track of time spent and transactional data in our online shop and online donations pages. If a session remains inactive for thirty minutes it will be automatically terminated. This helps protect your information from unauthorized access.

Website usage information and cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

We use Google Analytics features based on Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics, and Interest Reporting. These features use first­-party and third-­party cookies to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our site.

We also use pixel tracking, which indicates when your computer has visited pages on our websites where a pixel has been installed. As with cookies, this does not identify you personally, only the device you are using. 

Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our site based on your browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier for you to find the information you are seeking. Google also receives this information as you browse our site and other websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you would like to opt­out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt­out Browser Add­on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

Cancerwa.asn.au uses AddThis (www.addthis.com) to provide social sharing functionality on its web pages. Add This collects non-personally identifiable information from many of the websites in which AddThis is enabled, and uses that information to deliver targeted advertising on those websites as well as other websites you may visit.

If you prefer that AddThis do not collect non-personally identifiable information about your website visits for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising, you may opt out by clicking on the “opt-out” button on the  AddThis optout webpage.

When you opt out of AddThis, AddThis will place an opt-out cookie on your computer. The opt-out cookie tells AddThis not to use your information for delivering relevant online advertisements. Please note that if you delete, block, or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

For further information please read the AddThis privacy policy

Your Choices

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important Information

This website is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which sets out guidelines on how private sector organisations (such as Cancer Council WA) should treat personal and/or sensitive information they collect and hold on individuals.

How to Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, see Cancer Council WA's Full Privacy Policy (pdf, 1061kb) or to visit the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website for more information on the Privacy Act.

Alternatively, write to:

The Privacy Officer
Cancer Council Western Australia
420 Bagot Road
Subiaco WA 6065
AUSTRALIA

Call : 08 9212 4333

Email : privacy@cancerwa.asn.au